Area players on college teams

 

Published: Wednesday, August 29, 2007
GoUpstate.com

A look at who’s playing college ball and where they’re playing this year:

DIVISION I

Terrell Allen, Byrnes — Northern Iowa

Trey Bailey, Byrnes — Wake Forest

Bryon Bishop, Union — UNC

Teriall Brannon, Broome — Vanderbilt

Freddie Brown, Byrnes — USC

Mark Cann, Landrum — Marshall

Sinclair Cannon, Greer — Tennessee

Landon Cohen, Spartanburg — Ohio

Chad Diehl, Byrnes — Clemson

Xavier Dye, Byrnes — Clemson

Brooks Foster, Boiling Springs — UNC

Antwan Glenn, Broome — Kentucky

Rashaad Jackson, Union — Clemson

Delvin Johnson, Woodruff — Marshall (sitting out because of academics)

Willy Korn, Byrnes — Clemson

Andrew Lanier, Dorman — Va. Tech

AJ Littlejohn, Gaffney — Iowa

Prince Miller, Byrnes — Georgia

D.J. Moore, Broome — Vanderbilt

Nick Prochak, Spartanburg — USC

Matt Quinn, Byrnes — Vanderbilt

Bradley Robinson, Byrnes — Middle Tennessee St.

Antonio Thomas, Broome — Kentucky

Jomar Wright, Byrnes — Duke

Eric Young, Union — Tennessee

DIVISION I-AA

Terrance Allen, Byrnes — S.C. State

Ivan Anderson, Spartanburg — Gardner-Webb

Jamar Anderson, Byrnes — Coastal Carolina

Xavier Armstrong, Broome — North Dakota State

Joel Arriaga, Gaffney — Presbyterian

Chris Bain, Spartanburg — Presbyterian

Terry Barnes, Gaffney — S.C. State

Joel Bell, Spartanburg — Furman

Marcus Boyd, Dorman — Presbyterian

Brandon Branch, Byrnes — Presbyterian

Ned Cuthbertson, Byrnes — Elon

Devon Dawson, Greer — S.C. State

Blake Elder, Byrnes — App. State

Trey Elder, Byrnes — App. State

Alex Evans, Gaffney — The Citadel

Andrew Fisher, Greer — Gardner-Webb

Gerald Foster, Dorman DB — Gardner-Webb

Marion Gramling, Landrum — Gardner-Webb

Chris Gray, Landrum — Ga. Southern

Sean Gray, Landrum — Ga. Southern

David Gregory, Union — Presbyterian

Brett Irvin, Gaffney — App. State

Albert Lemus, Byrnes — Elon

Malcolm Long, Gaffney — S.C. State

C.J. Lott, Union — S.C. State

Kendrick Lyles, Union — The Citadel

Cedrick McGowan, Greer — Gardner- Webb

Cam Miller, Byrnes — Presbyterian

Stephen Mills, Dorman — Chattanooga

Brooks Nichols, Greer — Presbyterian

Antonio Patton, Woodruff — Newberry

Tyson Petty, Gaffney — Gardner-Webb

Arthur Sitton, Greer — Coastal Carolina

Bryce Smiley, Gaffney — Presbyterian

Andy Strickland, Gaffney — Wofford

Devin Thompson, Union — S.C. State

Travis Waddell, Woodruff -Newberry

Zach Whitt, Dorman — Presbyterian

Julius Wilkerson, Gaffney — S.C. State

James Willet, Greer — Presbyterian

Matt Winter, Dorman — Western Carolina

DIVISION II

Scottie Armstrong, Broome — Lenior-Rhyne

Pharis Baldwin, Byrnes — Tusculum

Tyler Belue, Gaffney — Newberry

Charles Brandon, Union — Newberry

Craig Brewton, Byrnes — Newberry

Garrett Bridges, Gaffney — Wingate

Dominique Gist, Jonesville — Mars Hill

Antwan Glenn, Spartanburg — North Greenville

Kendall Glenn, Byrnes — Newberry

Marcus Glenn, Union — Catawba

Trey Glover, Dorman — Catawba

Wes Dove, Chesnee — North Greenville

Eric Dover, Gaffney — Benedict

L.J. Dye, Union — Carson-Newman

Rashaad Flucker, Chesnee — Livingstone

Antonio Gaffney, Gaffney — Benedict

Kendall Glenn, Byrnes — Newberry

Chris Goode, Landrum — Tusculum

Eric Goode, Chesnee — Newberry

Trevor Greer, Chesnee — North Greenville

Rashaun Harris, Gaffney — Tusculum

Derrick Hines, Dorman — Newberry

Byron Holmes, Gaffney — Benedict

Corky Howell, Greer — Newberry

Stanley Jones, Spartanburg — Brevard

T.J. Jones, Byrnes — Tusculum

Jermaine Jennings, Byrnes — Tusculum

Robb Johnson, Boiling Springs — North Greenville

Derrell Kinard, Boiling Springs — Newberry

Travis Landrum, Chapman — Catawba

Stephen Lane, Woodruff — North Greenville

Jarvis Littlejohn, Gaffney — Tusculum

Octavius Love, Byrnes — Tusculum

Jarvis Mathis, Spartanburg — Mars Hill

Drew McClintock, Byrnes — Tusculum

Garrison McDowell, Landrum — Mars Hill

Phillip McHam, Gaffney — Benedict

Clint Michalove, Boiling Springs — Newberry

Derek Miller, Dorman — North Greenville

Justin Miller, Greer — North Greenville

Shane Phillips, Gaffney — North Greenville

R.J. Reeder, Dorman — Newberry

Charles Shippy, Gaffney — Benedict

Brandon Sims, Spartanburg — Mars Hill

David Smith, Union — Newberry

Kendrick Tate, Gaffney — Wingate

Pernell Thompson, Jonesville — Wingate

Alex Todd, Byrnes — North Greenville

Travis Waddell, Woodruff — Newberry

John Wernquist, Dorman — Brevard

Josh Williams, Byrnes — Newberry

Josh Williams, Greer — North Greenville

Justin Williams, Byrnes — Mars Hill

Rodricuz Williams, Byrnes — Tusculum

Josh Williamson, Boiling Springs — Tusculum

Chris Winston, Dorman — Brevard

Jerrod Woods, Gaffney — Benedict

Derek Young, Byrnes — Newberry

NAIA

Michael Allen, Gaffney — Pikeville

Jeriall Brannon, Broome — Pikeville

Jeremy Gist, Broome — Pikeville

Trevon Greene, Gaffney — William Penn

Jarvis Griffin, Union — Pikeville

Kenny Harris, Union — Pikeville


Kelin Morris, Gaffney — Pikeville

Alton Norris, Spartanburg — Pikeville

Travis Norris, Union — Pikeville

Michael Pack, Union — Pikeville

Jamar Porter, Union — Pikeville

Der’rail Simms, Union — Pikeville

Antwan Surratt, Spartanburg — Pikeville

Carlos Whitmire, Woodruff —Bacone College

JUNIOR COLLEGE

Antoine Cross, Greer — Reedley College (Calif.)

Troy Epps, Union — Coffeyville JC

Damaris Hill, Dorman WR — Ga. Military

Ty-meau-the Meredith, Woodruff — Ga. Military

Chris Owens, Greer — Reedley College (Calif)

Chad Peake, Dorman — Fort Scott (Kan.) Community College

Cameron Tate, Gaffney — Coffeyville

— Please e-mail any omissions to the list to burke.noel@shj.com

— Compiled by Jason GIlmer

 

Back to UnionCountyYellowJackets.com

Comments, Questions, Suggestions, News, and Information Always Welcome
Click here to contact us

Hit Counter